Get Amazing Stories

Get great contents delivered straight to your inbox everyday, just a click away, Sign Up Now.
Email address
First Name
Last Name

aloe-vera

Aloe Vera

Class: Extract

Function: Soothing, Anti Irritant and Anti inflammatory, Healing and reinforcement and Hydrating.

NB: Aloe vera can be supplied as dry powder or liquid form (sometimes containing preservatives – thus enabling some “marketers of product” to claim “preservative free”. REMEDICa grows and harvests their own certified organic aloe barbadensis plants and predominantly uses fresh filleted gel from leaves and preserves with food grade potassium sorbate.

baobab-oil-fruit

Baobab Oil Fruit

Class: Fixed Oil

Cold pressed and made from the seeds of fruit of the baobab tree. Contains a high amount of vitamin D to nourish the skin.

NB: Good source as well of vitamin A, E and F and Essential Fatty Acids (EFA’s O-3, O-6, O-9) comparable to Rose Hip Oil but lighter in weight and faster to absorb making it more suitable for oily, congested and irritated skin. REMEDICa only uses the pure unrefined version of this oil displaying a light natural nutty odour.

chamomile

Chamomile

Class: Natural Extract

German Chamomile is the most commonly used for skin care. Mostly useful for treatment of skin irritations.

NB: Can heal irritations such as eczema and wound. 1-2% volatile oils containing alpha-bisabolol, alpha-bisabolol oxides A&B, Matricin (converted to chamazulene). Bioflavonoids.

caprylic-acid

Capric Triglyceride

Class: Non-Volatile (Modified Oil)

Typically a refined, bleached and deodorized fraction of a fixed oil and may be derived from vegetable oils.

NB: REMEDICa only uses Fractional Coconut Oil. Non-allergenic, Alternative to Mineral oils, Fast Absorbing.

clove

Clove

Class: Volatile (Essential Oil)

Cloves are the aromatic flower buds of a tree in the family Myrtaceae, Syzygium aromaticum.

NB: The clove tree is an evergreen that grows up to 8–12 m tall, with large leaves and sanguine flowers grouped in terminal clusters. The flower buds initially have a pale hue, gradually turn green, then transition to a bright red when ready for harvest.

comfrey

Comfrey

Class: Natural Extract

Functions: Bruising, Tissue regeneration (Skin lesions and Wound healing), Soothing, Anti-inflammatory.

NB: Main Constituents: Mucilage and allantoin are the major compounds promoting healing and cell regeneration. Secondary Constituents: Saponins, Vitamin B12 and Protein

gardenia

Gardenia Extract

Class: Natural Extract

A water soluble extract contributing a sky blue to dark blue color for personal care products.

NB: Often used in foods as a natural colourant.

ginkgo-biloba

Ginkgo Biloba

Class: Natural Extract

This is the worlds’ longest living species of tree living up to 1000 years.

NB: The extract is formed from the leaves.

Pharmacological Actives: Ginkgo Flavone, Glycosides, Ginkgolides.

Functions: Circulatory (vasoddilatory) & antioxidant properties.

grapeseed

Grapeseed Oil

Class: Fixed Oil

A light, astringent and penetrating oil that assists with the tightening and toning of skin.

NB: Astringent and sebum balancing, tonifying effect. Soothing for oily and dry acne.

hazelnut

Hazelnut Oil

Class: Fixed (Non-Volatile)

Another highly penetrative, fast absorbing oil similar to grapeseed in terms of toning.

NB: A good source of oil in terms of toning and tightening effect. Also assists in strengthening capillaries and cell regeneration.

everlastinh

Everlasting

Class: Essential Oil

Also known as Everlasting or Immortelle. Used as a healing remedy for sensitive skins.

NB: Soothing for sensitive skin, wound and scar tissue healing (powerful cell regeneration), Anti-inflammatory.

hempseed

Hempseed Oil

Class: Fixed Oil

One of the richest sources of Essential Fatty Acids (EFAs) including Omega 3, 6 & 9.

NB: It has high linoleic , linolenic and GLA, Chlorophyll, Carotene.

Functions: Effective Anti-inflammatory and emollient for irritated skin.

honeybush

Honeybush

Class: Natural Extract

Honeybush is a Potent Antioxidant that can be found from South Africa.

NB: Main constituents: Rich in vitamin C, calcium, copper, magnesium and zinc.

Function: Very soothing on skin irritations.

marula

Marula Oil

Class: Fixed Oil

One of Africa’s greatest skin care oils. Rich fatty acids, extracted from the kernels of the fruit.

NB: Very high in natural anti-oxidants and a very powerful moisturizer helping to protect, nourish and rejuvenate skin. It’s high content of palmitic and oleic acid in particular make it a protective coating on the surface of exceptionally dry or irritated skin. Fast absorbing, hydrating and healing.

shea-butter

Shea Butter

Class: Botanical Butter

The oil from the kernel of the karite tree fruit. Actually not a nut at all. Indigenous to West Africa.

NB: The butter is edible and contains 1-3 seeds surrounded by a thin hull. The creamy substance known as Shea Butter is produced from these seeds. REMEDICa only uses Certified Organic and Certified Fair-Trade Unrefined Shea Butter from Traditional techniques of a woman’s co-operative (Ghana). Please note refined, bleached and/or deodorized may not contain the quality of the above healing and sun protecting constituents present in Unrefined Shea.

soapwort

Soapwort

Class: Botanical Extract

Soapwort is a plant providing an extract with natural detergent cleansing properties.

NB: With some research proving antiviral and antibacterial properties.

Main Constituents: the rhizome and roost contain natural saponins, resin, mucilage all beneficial for the caring and soothing of sensitive and damaged skin. Main Benefit: Traditional reputation for both internal and external treatment of skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, acne.[/vc_column_text][/vc_tab][/vc_tabs][/vc_column]

[vc_meta_block title=”INGREDIENT LIST – I” icon=”heart” icon_color=”#555″]

DMAE Bitartrate, Dragon’s Blood, Emblica (Amla), Honey, Horsetail, Hyaluronic Acid, Jasmin Extract, Jojoba Oil, Kigelia, Lavender, Lecithin (Soy), Lemon Balm, Lemongrass, Leuconosto/Radish Root, Licorice, Marshmallow

squalane

Squalane (Olive)

Class: Fixed Oil

A botanical lipid that is similar in molecular structure and weight to human sebum.

NB: Produced from Olives this oil is extremely compatible with skin and used in cosmetic preparations to replace lost lipids and enhance moisture retention and in high concentrations aids as a bactericidal agent. Imparts a fast absorbing, non-greasy and non irritating skin feel.

Produced by a catalytic hydrogenation of olive squalane which is found in both olive (Vegan source) and non Vegan – Shark liver oil.

More Ingredients

Meadowfoam Seed Oil, Neroli, Olive, Olive Leaf, Phenoxyethanol, Pine Bark, Plantain, Potassium, Sorbate, Rice Bran Oil, Rooibos, Sambucus Nigra Fruit Extract, Shea Oleince, Silk Protein & Amino Acid, St. John’s Wort, Tamanu Oil, Watercress